macs2019_h_980.jpg

Full program

Sunday May 19th
14h00-18h00  Arrival  
18h00-19h00 Welcome party
19h00-20h00 Plenary 1 From fundamental insight into catalytic active sites to novel chemical processes,
Emiel J.M. Hensen (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherland) 
20h00-21h30 Dinner
 
Monday May 20th
9h00 – 10h00 Plenary 2 The Role of Spectroscopically Observed Species in Reaction Mechanisms:  Analysis of Coverage Transients (ACT)
Ted Oyama  (Tokyo University, Japan ; Virginia Tech, USA)
10h00 -10h30   Coffee break
10h30-10h50 O1 Towards the development of kinetic modelling of hydrotreating from fundamental principles: Simultaneous hydrotreating of sulfur/nitrogen heteroarens and aromatics
E. M. Morales-Valencia, C. O. Castillo-Araiza, V. G. Baldovino-Medrano (Universidad Industrial de Santander, Columbia ; Metropolitana-Iztapalapa, Mexico, Mexico)
10h50-11h10 O2 Kinetic and Spectroscopic Studies of Catalytic Mechanisms:  Hydrodeoxygenation of γ-Valerolactone on Ni2P/MCM-41
G.N. Yun, S.J. Ahn, K. Bando, A.Takagaki, R,.Kikuchi, T.Oyama (University of Tokyo, Japan ; Virginia Tech, Blacksburg, United States ; AIST Tsukuba, Japan)
11h10 -11h30 O3 NiW/Y-ASA-Al2O3 catalysts for second stage hydrocracking: Influence of zeolite content
P.P. Dik, I.S. Golubev, M.O. Kazakov, V. Yu Pereyma, I.P. Prosvirin, E. Yu Gerasimov, O.V. Klimov, A.S. Noskov (Boreskov Institute of Catalysis, Novosibirsk, Russia)
11h30-11h50 O4 Selective ring opening of decalin over bifunctional MSx/zeolite catalysts
N. Catherin, E. Blanco, D. Laurenti, L. Piccolo, F. Simonet, C. Lorentz, E. Leclercq, V. Calemma, C. Geantet (Université de Lyon, IRCELYON, France ; Eni S.p.A., San Donato Milanese,Italy)
11h50-12h10 O5 Role of pore structure on the activity and stability of sulfide catalyst
W. Chen, H. Nie, X. Long, M.li, L. Zhang, D. Li (Research Institute of Petroleum Processing, SINOPEC, Beijing, China)
12h15-14h00     Lunch
14h00 – 15h00 Plenary 3 Sulfides for HDS and HER: Various aspects of a multipurpose catalysts
Ib Chorkendorff (Technical University of Denmark, Lyngby, Denmark, Denmark)
15h00-15h20 O6 Proton reduction is the rate-limiting step of photocatalytic isopropanol dehydrogenation: evidence from MSx/TiO2
C. Maheu, P. Afanasiev, E. Puzenat, L. Cardenas, C. Geantet (IRCELYON, Villeurbanne, France)
15h20-15h40 O7 Cu2-xS nanoparticles for the electrocatalytic reduction of CO2
C.H.M. van Oversteeg, M. Tapia Rosales, K.H. Helfferich, C. de Mello Donega, P.E. de Jongh (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
15h40-16h10   Coffee break
16h10-16h30 O8 Activation of 2D MoS2 basal plane by spontaneous ambient oxidation
T. Ollar, J. Peto, P.Vancso, Z.I. Popov, J.S. Pap, G. Dobrik, Ch. Hwang, P.B. Sorokin, L. Tapaszto (Centre for Energy Research, Budapest, Hungary ; University of Namuur, Belgium, National University of Science and Technology, Mocow, Russia; Korea Research Institute for standards and Science, South Korea)
16h30-16h50 O9 Influence of Sulfide Cocatalysts on Stability and Activity of Carbon Nitrides in Photocatalytic Hydrogen Evolution
N. Rockstroh, R.P. Sivasankaran, D. Hollmann, J. Rabeah, U. Bentrup, A. Brûckner (University of Rostock, Rostock, Germany)
16h50-17h10 O10 Ab initio Methods for Real-Condition Simulations of Catalytic Surfaces - The Case of Cu2S
J. Halldin, Stenlid,E. Campos Dos Santos, A.J. Johansson, L.G.M. Pettersson (Stockholm University, University Federal de Minas Gerais, Brasil ; SKD compagny, Solna, Sweden)
17h10-18h00   break
18h00 - 19h30 Posters and drinks
19h30-21h00     Dinner
 
Tuesday May 21st
9h0 – 10h00 Plenary 4 High-value and platforms sulfur molecules synthesis : non-catalytic and catalytic processes
Georges Frémy ( ARKEMA, France)
10h00 -10h30   Coffee break
10h30-10h50 O11 Development of KMo supported catalysts on alumina for the direct synthesis of methyl mercaptan from syngas and H2S
 H. Salembier, C. Lamonier, P. Blanchard, G. Frémy (ARKEMA, Groupement de Recherche de Lacq, Lacq, France ; UCCS, Université de Lille, France)
10h50-11h10 O12 1T-MoS2 is not the active phase for the direct synthesis of methanethiol from syngas and H2S
M. Yu, N.A. Kosinov, E.J.M. Hensen (Department of Chemical Engineering and Chemistry, Eindhoven University of Technology, Eindhoven, The Netherland)
11h10 -11h30 O13 Bifunctional nano-sized K-modified transition metal sulphide catalysts for syngas conversion into alcohols and other oxygenates
V.V. Maximov, V.S. Dorokhov, E.A. Permyakov, V.M. Kogan (N.D. Zelinsky Institute of Organic Chemistry, Moscow, Russia)
11h30-11h50 O14 Bulk catalysts synthesized from mixed Al2O3-supported MoWS2 sulfides: composition, morphology and catalytic properties
A.V. Mozhaev, M.S. Nikulshina, A.A. Sheldaisov-Meschervakov, P.A. Nikulshin (Samara State Technical University, Samara, Russia ; All-Russia Research Institute of Oil Refining, Moscow, Russia)
11h50-12h10 O15 Direct hydrodesulfurization of 4,6-dimethydibenzothiophene using CoMoS/ Mesostructured TiO2 catalyst
  J.L. Blin, B. Lebeau, S. Brunet, I. Naboulsi, L. Michelin, M. Bonne (L2CM, Université de Lorraine, Vandoeuvre-lès-Nancy, France ; IS2M, Université de Haute Alsace, Mulhouse, France, IC2MP, Université de Poitiers, Poitiers, France)
12h15-14h00     Lunch
14h00 – 15h00 Plenary 5 Structure and Reactions of CoMoS Hydrotreating Catalysts Visualized by Atom-resolved Scanning Tunneling Microscopy
Jeppe Lauritsen (Aarhus University, Denmark)
15h00-15h20 O16 High resolution STEM HAADF on Al2O3 supported (Co)Mo sulfide catalysts: proof by image of slab morphology changes with addition of citric acid
L. Zavala-Sanchez, X. Portier, F. Maugé, L. Oliviero (Laboratoire Catalyse et Spectrochimie, Centre de recherche sur les Ions, les Matériaux et la Photonique, Normandie Université, Caen, France)
15h20-15h40 O17 ASAXS study of the influence of industrial sulfidation conditions and of organic additives on sulfide slabs distribution
 
S. Humbert, C. Lesage, F. de Geuser, E. Devers, C. Legens, V. Briois (IFP Energies nouvelles, Solaize, France ; Synchrotron SOLEIL, Gif sur Yvette, France ; SIMaP, Grenoble INP, France)
15h40-16h10   Coffee break
16h10-16h30 O18 New Insight on Cobalt Sulfides Formation: Stability vs Support
L. Plais, C. Lancelot, C. Lamonier, E. Payen,
V. Briois (UCCS, University of Lille, France ; Synchrotron SOLEIL, Gif-sur-Yvette, France)
16h30-16h50 O19 Study of the genesis of HDS catalysts by in situ photon in photon out spectroscopy
A. Tougerti, P. Simon, C. Desjasques, J-S. Girardon, F. Mazzanti, S. Pipolo, M. Trentesaux, S. Cristol (UCCS, University ofLlille, France ; Synchrotron SOLEIL, Gif-sur-Yvette, France)
16h50-17h10 O20 Decoding the CoMoS active sites by IR spectroscopy and DFT modeling                                                  F. Caron, A. Dumon, M. Saab, S. Humbert, M. Rivallan, A. Daudin, S. Bordiga, P. Raybaud (IFP Energies nouvelles, Solaize, France ; Dipartimentodi Chimica NIS Centre and INSTM- Centro di Riferimento, Universita di Torino, Torino, Italy)
17h10-18h00   break
18h00 - 19h30    Posters and drinks 
19h30-21h00     Dinner
 
Wednesday May 22nd
8h30 – 9h30 Plenary 6 Supporting a Sustainable Catalyst Cycle
Pauline Galliou (Eurecat, La Voulte-sur-Rhône, France)
9h30 -10h00   Coffee break
10h00-10h20 O21 Combined HR TEM and STEM-EDX evaluation ? the key to better understanding of the Co-MoS2 active phase in used CoMoP/Al2O3
 
S. Eijsbouts, L.C.A. van den Oetelaar, H. Govaerts, T. Boonen (Albemarle Catalysts Compagny B.V., Amsterdam, The Netherlands ; DSM Material Science Center, Geleen, The Netherlands)
10h20-10h40 O22 Beneficial Role of Manganese on the HDS and HDO Properties of Ni-Promoted MoS2/Al2O3 Catalysts
 A. Lopez-Benitez, I. Vasquez-Garrido, A. Guevara-Lara, G. Berhault (Universidad Autonoma del Estado de Hidalgo, Hidalgo, Mexico ; IRCELYON, Villeurbanne, France)
10h40-11h00 O23 Preparation of sulfided Mo-based hydrodesulfurization catalysts through a simple oxygen-sulfur exchanging method
W. Han, H. Nie, Q. Yang, X. Long, Y. Gao, D. Li ( Research Institute of Petroleum Processing, SINOPEC, Beijing, China)
11h00-11h20 O24 Cooperative bimetallic catalysts for mercaptan etherification with olefin via crystal-facet engineering of γ-Al2O3
L. Wang,
X. Bao, S.T. Oyama, H. Liu (State Key Laboratory of heavy Oil Processing, Beijing, China; State Key Laboratory of Photocatalysis on Energy and Environment, Fuzhou, China ; College of Chemistry and hemical Engineering, Yantai, China)
11h20-11h40 O25 Development of a practical synthesis route to Nano-Crystalline Heazlewoodite, Ni3S2, as a Possible Active Phase for Catalytic Applications
G. Vitale, M. Bartolini, P. Pereira-Almao (PC-CUPS, Calgary, Alberta, Canada ; Chemical and Petroleum-Schulich School of Engineering, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada)
12h00-13h30     Lunch
13h30-13h50 O26 New Heavy Oils Hydro-Steam Processing and GhG conversion Using Novel Non-Sulfided Catalysts
P. Pereira Almao, C.E. Scott, L. Carbognani, G. Vitale, J. Perez de Scott, M. Bartolini, Z. Zarabian (Chemical and petroleum-Schulich School of Engineering, University of Calgary, Calgary, Canada)
13h50-14h10 O27 A highly efficient catalyst for oxidative desulfurization at room temperature: H3PW12O40/UiO-66(Zr) prepared by a green and facile method
G. Ye, Y. Sun (MIIT Key Laboratory of Critical Materials Technology for New Energy Conversion and Storage, School of Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Harbin Institute of Technology, China)
14h10-14h30 O28 Oxidative desulfurization of marine fuels
 S. Houda, C. Lancelot, P. Blanchard, L. Poinel, C. Lamonier (UCCS, Université de Lille, Lille France;  SEGULA Technologies, Nanterre, France)
14h30-14h50 O29 Hydrodeoxygenation of guaiacol: support influence for NiWS cataysts
 C. Garcia Mendoza, L.G. Woolfolk Frias, C.E. Santolalla Vargas, P. Del Angel, J. A. De Los Reyes (Universidad Autonoma Metropolitana-Iztapalapa, Mexico, Mexico ;  CIIEMAD, Mexico, Mexico; Instituto Mexicano del Petroleo, Eje Central Lazaro Cardenas, Mexico, Mexico)
14h50-15h10 O30 Iso-butane dehydrogenation using transition metal sulfides
 D. McCarthy, L.J. Lemus-Yegres, R. Tiruvalam, P. E. Hojlund Nielsen (Haldor Topsoe A/S Chemical Catalysis, Copenhagen, Denmark)
15h10-16h00 Closing session
16h00-16h30   Break
16h30-18h30   Visit of Cabourg
19h30 ….        Closing Gala
 
Thursday May 23rd
8h30 - 10h00 Departure
     
e
Online user: 1